CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N4:231

Mr. Gordon Anderson
C. H. RobinsonWorldwide, Inc.
14800 Charlson Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347

RE: The tariff classification of Curd from Italy

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated February 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, MozzaREAL LLC (Chicago, IL).

The subject merchandise is described as “Buffalo Curd” made with 25 gallons of buffalo milk to 1.5 fluid ounces of rennet (protease enzyme). You have stated that the buffalo milk is heated, whey protein is separated, and the enzyme is added to aid with the coagulation of the product.

The applicable subheading for the above-described “Buffalo Curd” will be 0406.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cheese and curd: fresh (unripened or uncured) cheese, including whey cheese, and curd: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division